Website Privacy Policy

Updated October 15, 2017

This Website Privacy Policy describes how DPC Healthcare Physician Services, Inc., on behalf of itself and the clinics managed by DPC Healthcare, LLC (collectively, “DPC Healthcare”, “we” or “us”), collects, uses, and discloses information you provide when you use the dpchealthcare.com website (the “Website”) or any of the information, products, and services provided by DPC Healthcare on any other media pursuant to our Terms of Use (collectively, the “Services”).

Your privacy is important to DPC Healthcare. We understand that health is a personal, private subject, and we want you to feel comfortable using our Services. This Website Privacy Policy describes what information we collect, how we protect it, your relationship with our Services, and what choices you have regarding information about you. We urge you to read this Website Privacy Policy so that you will understand both our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can control the use of your information. By accessing or otherwise using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this Website Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Terms of Use for additional information relating to use and operation of the Website.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

As a resource to visitors to the Website, DPC Healthcare may provide links to other websites. DPC Healthcare, however, cannot guarantee the policies or standards used by such third party sites. DPC Healthcare does not endorse, nor is it responsible for the content of, any privacy practices employed by any non DPC Healthcare websites. If you link to a third party site from DPC Healthcare’s Services, information you provide on the third party website is not subject to this Website Privacy Policy. You should consult the privacy policies of each site you visit. If you do not want the operators of those websites to have your personal information you should not click on third party advertisements or links to third party websites.

YOUR CHOICES

When you register for a DPC Healthcare online account, you must provide the personal information designated as “required” on the registration page. If, at any time, you would like to deactivate or have us remove your DPC Healthcare online account, you may do so by sending a request to us at info@dpchealthcare.com.

HIPAA

Your individually identifiable information specifically related to information about your healthcare (for example, dates you receive healthcare services, your payment for health services, etc.) is Protected Health Information or “PHI”. Our use of PHI is governed by the Health insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended from time to time, and its implementing regulations (collectively “HIPAA”). PHI is different from Personal Information (as defined herein) because HIPAA provides additional protections related to our use and disclosure of your PHI. Please see our Notice of Privacy Practices on the Website to better understand how the law permits DPC Healthcare and its business associate your PHI. The Notice of Privacy Practices does not apply to information you choose to post to a public area of the Website. Rather, it applies to certain information you provide to us to schedule services. If we solicit PHI from you through our Website outside of scheduling services, processing payment for our services and internal operations (e.g., through an email that links you to your patient portal where you may complete a survey), we will inform you of the purpose for collecting the PHI and you will have the option to decline to provide us with your PHI for the specified purpose.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU & HOW WE USE IT

If you elect to utilize certain aspects of this Website, including registering for a DPC Healthcare online account, we will collect certain “Personal Information” you voluntarily submit to us through the Website, which includes, but is not limited to, information that is personally identifiable such as your first and last name, e-mail address, address (including zip code), date of birth, User ID, credit card information and other associated non-public information. It is optional for you to utilize this Website. We reserve the right to collect any other information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, feedback, or forums on the Website.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us when you visit our Website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the Website and related services, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards made available through our Website, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: We do not read any of your private online communications.

We use the information that you provide to operate the Website and to respond to your questions, provide you with access to specific Services, show you content, including advertisements, that may be of interest to you, send you e-mails about Services maintenance and updates, and inform you of significant changes to this Website Privacy Policy.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to us and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Should you receive such communications from us, you may “opt-out” of receiving future communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions on the emails. You may also contact us directly at info@dpchealthcare.com. This applies to promotional communications and not administrative communications we feel are necessary to provide the services you seek through the Website.

We may keep track of the websites and pages our customers visit within our Website, in order to determine what services or information are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within our Website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Our Website will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; and (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the users of the Website or the general public.

If we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Website Privacy Policy. The acquirer of any Personal Information through a business transfer will be subject to this Website Privacy Policy until revised by the acquirer pursuant to this Website Privacy Policy.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT & USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to collect information about your use of our websites whether you register or not. The information helps us improve the experience you have when using our websites by (1) allowing us to dynamically generate advertising and content on websites or in newsletters that may be of interest to you; (2) helping us statistically monitor how many people are using our websites and opening our e-mails, and (3) showing when and how these actions are being taken. We may use cookie information to show you specific advertisements on our websites, based on areas of the sites that you have visited during the same session, or to determine the popularity of certain content or advertisements. Cookies may also be used to facilitate your log-in to your DPC Healthcare account, as navigation aids, and as session timers.

Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset your browser to disallow cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. If you do not allow us to use cookies, some of the functions and conveniences of our websites may not work properly, but you do not have to allow us to use cookies in order to have a productive experience on our websites.

We do not link information from cookies to personal information you provide without your permission and do not use cookies to collect or store personal health information about you. We do not share information from cookies with third parties that are not part of the DPC Healthcare family of companies.

THE ABILITY OF OTHERS TO VIEW YOUR INFORMATION

When you use the Website, certain information you post or provide on the publicly available portions of the Website, may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside of the control of the Website. We have no obligations with respect to any information that you post to publicly available parts of the Website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, although there is always some element of risk involved in sending Personal Information online. The demographic and payment information you provide through the Website is stored on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside the United States of America where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country or state. Your Personal Information will not, however, be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

E-MAILS YOU SEND TO DPC HEALTHCARE

This Website Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions that you send to DPC Healthcare by e-mail. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them in an e-mail to DPC Healthcare. We try to answer every e-mail within 72 business hours, but are not always able to do so. Other than interactions with your physician, DPC Healthcare’s Services and email correspondence with you is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a physician. Please check with a physician if you need a diagnosis and/or for treatments or information regarding your specific condition. If you are experiencing urgent medical conditions, call 9-1-1.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

DPC Healthcare’s websites are intended for adults, age 18 and older, and are not intended to attract children. DPC Healthcare will not collect personal information from any person we know to be under 18 years old.

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Website Privacy Policy to reflect our experiences, modification to our procedures and to incorporate customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Website Privacy Policy to ensure you remain informed of how we use and protect your information.

HOW TO CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR COMPLAINT

If you have a question about DPC Healthcare’s Website Privacy Policy, wish to make a complaint, or believe that your rights under this Website Privacy Policy may have been violated, you may e-mail us at info@dpchealthcare.com or contact us using the information below.

DPC Healthcare Online Privacy

4561 Heritage Trace Pkwy, Suite 190

Fort Worth, Texas 76244

Phone: 682.220.0022

E-Mail: info@dpchealthcare.com